Close

Staff list

Senior Leadership Team

Toni Spoors

Executive Headteacher

TSP

Yvonne Weston

Head of School

YWE

Elaine Moore

Deputy Headteacher

EM

Louise Quinn

Deputy Headteacher

LQU

Sam Walton

Assistant Headteacher 

SWA

Sharen Bell

Assistant Headteacher

SB

Laura Smith

Assistant Headteacher

LSM

Victoria Richley

Assistant Headteacher 

VRI

Michael Gordon

Assistant Headteacher

MGO

Directors of Learning

Steph Morgan 

Key Stage 4 Director of Learning

SM

Lucy Smalley

Key Stage 3 Director of Learning

LS

Special Educational Needs

Shirley Hindmarsh

SENCo

SLH

Mike Lawson

Teacher (Assistant SENCo)

MLA

Art & Design

Caroline Larkin

Head of Art & Design

CL

Greg Kirkbride

Teacher

GKI

Jill Piddock

Teacher

GP

English

Victoria Richley

Head of English

VRI

Nicola King

Research Lead

NKI

Zoe Anderson

Teacher

ZAN

Ailsa Caine

Teacher responsible for SMSC

ACA

Sarah Corbett

Teacher

SC

Sarah Dracup

Teacher

SDR

Holly Harland

Teacher

HH

Claire Kirby

Teacher

CK

Emily Ord

Second in Department

EDO

Louise Quinn

Deputy Headteacher

LQU

Geography

Mike Gordon

Assistant Headteacher

MGO

Mike Lawson

Teacher

MLA

Victoria Douglas

Teacher

VID

Ellie MacGregor

Teacher

EMG

Health and Social Care

Rachel Young

Head of Social Studies

RY

Sara West

Teacher

SWE

Lynn Patterson

Teacher

LPA

History

Heather Smy

Head of History

HS

Catrina Clements

Teacher

CC

Susan Currey

Teacher

SCU

Laura Smith

Assistant Headteacher

LSM

IT/Enterprise/Business Studies/Economics

Helen Anderson

Head of Business and ICT

 

HA

Melissa Clembintson

Teacher

MCL

Steph Morgan

Teacher

SM

Victoria Douglas

Teacher

VID

Stephen Monaghan

Teacher

SMO

Anthony Veitch

Teacher

AVE

Andrew Graham

Teacher

AGR

Law

Laura Smith

Assistant Headteacher

LSM

Mathematics

Steve Dickinson

Head of Maths

SDI

Andrew Graham

Teacher

AGR

Dave Houston

Teacher

DHO

Adam Joice

Teacher

AJ

Genevieve Justice

Teacher

GJU

Debbie McMaster

Second in Department

DMC

Daniel Wilson

Lead teacher of Maths

 

Sharen Bell

Assistant Headteacher

SB

Shirley Hindmarsh

Teacher

SLH

Mike Lawson

Teacher

MLA

Modern Foreign Languages

Rebecca James

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

RJ

Femke Rooney

Teacher

FRO

Elaine Moore

Deputy Headteacher

EM

Andrew Walker

Teacher

AWA

Jonathan Bastit

Teacher (FT)

JBA

Performing Arts

Ailsa Caine

Teacher

ACA

Emme Hocking

Teacher

EH

Chris Turnpenny

Teacher

CT

Physical Education (PE)

Rachel Watkins

Head of PE

Rosie Limon

Teacher

Steven Monaghan

Teacher

Lucy Smalley

Techer

Anthony Veitch

Teacher

Sam Walton

Assistant Headteacher

Psychology

Rachel Young

Subject Leader

RY

Religious Education

Susan Currey

Head of Religious Education

SCU

Suzanne Wake

Teacher

SUW

Science

Jill Traynor

Head of Science

Chris Boyce

Research Lead

Faye Brown

Teacher

Jon Grange

Teacher

Joanne Greenshields

Teacher

Lisa Keech

Teacher

Yvonne Weston

Head of School

Emma Whillis

Research Lead

Margaret Duthie

Teacher

Rachel Watkins

Teacher

Rosie Limon

Teacher

Sally Shotton

Technician

Technology

Colin McLaughlin

Head of Technology

CMC

Lynn Patterson

Teacher of Food

LPA

Sara West

Teacher of DT & Food

SWE

Charlotte Whelan

Teacher of DT

CRW

Lynne Gough

Head of Food

LGO

Shirley Hindmarsh

Teacher

SLH

Jacqui Lockett

Technician

 

Tony Hall

Technician

 

Travel & Tourism

Ellie MacGregor

Teacher

EMG

Year Managers

Lyndsey Wiseman 

Year 7

Amy Roe

Year 8

Katy Taylor

Year 9

Grace Rutherford

Year 10

Andrew Holliday

Year 11

Sue Bell 

Post 16

School Counsellor

Deb Akkurt

School Counsellor

Pastoral Support

Christine Coleman

Inclusion Manager

John Heaton

Bridge Facilitator

Jenny Mollon

Attendance Manager

 

Behaviour Support

Hannah Robinson

Behaviour Unit Facilitator

Learning Hub

Karen Messenger

Lead Learning Mentor

Jane Russell

Lead Learning Mentor

Cover Supervisors

Alison Allison

Cover Supervisor

Lee Tunesi

Cover Supervisor

Administrative Services

Emma Campbell

Support Services Manager

Katie Gebbie

Admin Support Officer

Jan Hume

Student Administration Officer (Sixth Form)

Kim Lannon

Admin Support Officer

Data, Systems and Examinations

Sandra Jones

Data and Exams Manager

IT Support 

John Elliott

IT Solutions Developer

Chris Sutton

IT Manager

Matt Fenwick

IT and Applications Technician

Kieran Thompson

IT Apprentice (Ashington)

Premises 

Les Weddell

Site Manager

Dave Ashton

Caretaker

Gary Roe

Caretaker

Barry Ternent

Caretaker

Catering Staff 

Lorna Picking

Cook

Dawn Stewart

Assistant Cook

Paula Friberg

Catering Assistant

Gillian Tipple

Catering Assistant

Mandy Kennedy

Catering Assistant

Julie Neary

Catering Assistant

Danielle Bain

Catering Assistant